@AU_TrackXC Set for Outdoor Debut at Shamrock Invitational

Ben Doiron at the 2017 Patriot League Outdoor Championships in Bethlehem, Pa.

WASHINGTON - The American University track & field team is opening its 2019 outdoor slate this weekend with a spring break trip to Myrtle Beach, S.C., for the Alan Connie Shamrock Invitational on Friday, March 15, and Saturday, March 16.

#AUTF NOTES

  • Events kick off on Friday morning with freshman Clare Hernandez in the women's 3,000-meter run, followed by the men's race with junior Gerard D'Ambrosio III, sophomore Max Lustig and freshman Aidan Caggiano.
  • Hernandez closed her indoor season with one of the top times in program history in the 5000m run, finishing in 18:14.10 during the George Mason Patriot Games for No. 9 in the record book.
  • Classmate Elise Hooker will also take to the track on day one with the 200m dash, followed by the 400m dash on Saturday.
  • Senior Ben Doiron will open his final season in the red, white, and blue in the men's 5000m run at 7 p.m. on Friday. He sits just outside of the AU top-ten with his personal record (PR) of 14:30.32 from the 2017 season.
  • The women's mile will open events on Saturday morning, featuring junior Arianna Lopez and seniors Adriana Hooks and Kassidy Ayres
  • Junior Emily Houghton will round out individual competitors on the women's side in the 800m run, followed by seniors Liam Purdy and Matthew Rainey in the men's 800m.
  • Rainey is the only returning NCAA Championships qualifier for the Eagles after he earned a spot in the East Preliminary Round last season in the 1500m. He will look to repeat that feat this season while Purdy continues to chase the 800m school record of 1:46.92. He enters the weekend with a PR of 1:50.93 from last season.

For the latest on American University Track & Field, stay tuned to AUEagles.com and follow the team on Twitter @AU_TrackXC. 

#AUTF SCHEDULE - FRIDAY

TIME EVENT ATHLETES
9:30 a.m. 3000m Run, Women Clare Hernandez
10:15 a.m. 3000m Run, Men Aidan Caggiano  |  Max Lustig  |  Gerard D'Ambrosio III
11:00 a.m. 200m Dash, Women Elise Hooker
4:10 p.m. 4x800m Relay, Women  
4:30 p.m. 4x800m Relay, Men  
6:15 p.m. 5000m Run, Women Shelbi Wuss
7:00 p.m. 5000m Run, Men Ben Doiron

 

#AUTF SCHEDULE - SATURDAY

TIME EVENT ATHLETES
10:30 a.m. Mile Run, Women Arianna Lopez  |  Adriana Hooks  |  Kassidy Ayres
12:25 p.m. 400m Dash, Women Elise Hooker
1:30 p.m. 800m Run, Women Emily Houghton
1:50 p.m. 800m Run, Men Liam Purdy  |  Matthew Rainey
4:50 p.m. 4x400m Relay, Women  
5:15 p.m. 4x400m Relay, Men