Rainey Paces @AU_TrackXC at VMI Winter Relays

Matthew Rainey at the 2017 Mount St. Mary's 5k Duals

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The American University track & field team closed out its indoor regular season competition on Friday and Saturday, Feb. 8-9, at the VMI Winter Relays in Lexington, Va. The Eagles now look forward to the championship portion of the season with the Patriot League Indoor Championship, hosted by Navy on Saturday, Feb. 16, and Sunday, Feb. 17.

#AUTF NOTES

  • Senior Matthew Rainey was the day's top finisher with a second-place crossing in the men's mile (4:17.61).
  • A pair of Eagles emerged with personal record (PR) marks after sophomores Michael Weidenbruch and Max Lustig both eclipsed their previous career-best in the 3,000-meter run with final times of 8:47.19 and 9:07.11, respectively.
  • On the women's side, the 4x800m relay clocked through with the only all-time top ten performance of the day. Senior Kassidy Ayres, freshman Elise Hooker, and juniors Emily Houghton and Kaitlyn McTernan timed through with the 10th-fastest time in program history to place third in the field (9:46.61).
  • Other top-ten finishes include senior Adriana Hooks in the women's 3000m (3rd), senior Ben Doiron in the men's 3000m (6th), junior Arianna Lopez in the women's 1000m (6th), freshman Aidan Caggiano in the men's 1000m (6th), and senior Trevor Patton in the men's long jump (8th)

UP NEXT
The Eagles will be back at Navy on Saturday, Feb. 16, and Sunday, Feb. 17, for the Patriot League Indoor Track & Field Championships.

For the latest on American Track & Field, stay tuned to AUEagles.com and follow the team on Twitter @AU_TrackXC.

#AUTF RESULTS

EVENT ATHLETES
Triple Jump, Men  11. Trevor Patton, 12.51m (41-0.50)
Long Jump, Men 8. Trevor Patton, 6.52m (21-4.75)
60m Dash, Men 46. Dan Concha-Pedraza, 7.58 | 49. Khalil Ibrahim, 7.74 | 55. Yoshimune Satake, 8.08
60m Dash, Women 47. Alisha Netus, 8.46 | 58. Monique Rickenbacker
400m Dash, Men 52. Mark Kopp, 1:02.64
800m Run, Men 32. Justin Dignan, 2:04.32 | 45. Christian Kahn, 2:09.60
800m Run, Women 16. Emily Houghton, 2:24.17
1000m Run, Men 6. Aidan Caggiano, 2:38.91 | 17. Caleb Brown, 2:46.01
1000m Run, Women 6. Arianna Lopez, 3:11.08
Mile Run, Men 2. Matthew Rainey, 4:17.61 | 28. Miguel Dickenson, 4:42.28
3000m Run, Men 6. Ben Doiron, 8:42.00 | 15. Michael Weidenbruch, 8:47.19 PR | 25. Max Lustig, 9:07.11 PR
3000m Run, Women 3. Adriana Hooks, 10:07.03 | 17. Clare Hernandez, 10:41.02 | 22. Shelbi Wuss, 10:49.49
5000m Run, Women 11. Katelyn Deibler, 19:48.87  
4x800m Relay, Women 3. (Kassidy Ayres, Elise Hooker, Emily Houghton, Kaitlyn McTernan), 9:46.61 #10