@AU_TrackXC Opens 2018-19 Indoor Slate with Top Ten Marks

Trevor Patton at the 2018 Patriot League Outdoor Championships

ANNAPOLIS, Md. - The American University track & field team opened its 2018-19 indoor season with four program all-time top ten marks on Saturday during the Navy Winter Invitational in Annapolis, Md.

NOTES

  • Senior Adriana Hooks was the first highlight out of the day as she paced through with her first event win of the season in the 5,000-meter run (17:32.35).
  • Senior Trevor Patton earned the first record book performance of the day with his 23.72 finish in the men's 200m dash, good for No. 8 in AU program history. Patton also earned the 10th-fastest time in school history for the 400m dash (52.16).
  • On the women's side, junior Emily Houghton moved up a couple spots in the 500m dash top-ten list after hitting the third-fastest time in program history with a 1:20.11 finish.
  • Freshman Elise Hooker wasted no time making her impact on the program history books, running the seventh-fastest time in AU history for the 500m dash (1:25.81).

NEXT UP
The Eagles will not return to the track until the New Year, starting with the Terrapin Invitational on Saturday, Jan. 19.

For the latest on American University Track & Field, stay tuned to AUEagles.com and follow the team on Twitter @AU_TrackXC.

#AUTF RESULTS

WOMEN
200m Dash: 29. Emily Houghton, 28.90
500m Dash: 11. Emily Houghton, 1:20.11 PR #3; 16. Elise Hooker, 1:25.81 #7; 18. Kaitlyn McTernan, 1:29.12
Mile Run: 7. Clare Hernandez, 5:26.55
3000m Run: 5. Shelbi Wuss, 10:40.22; 8. Kassidy Ayres, 11:07.65; 10. Katelyn Deibler, 11:27.62
5000m Run: 1. Adriana Hooks, 17:32.35

MEN
Long Jump: 3. Trevor Patton, 6.71m (22-0.25)
200m Dash: 21. Trevor Patton, 23.72 #8
400m Dash: 18. Trevor Patton, 52.16 PR #10
500m Dash: 14. Christian Kahn, 1:09.91; 18. Justin Dignan, 1:12.84
800m Run: 8. Caleb Brown, 2:05.30 PR
1000m Run: 4. Matthew Rainey, 2:28.74
Mile Run: 6. John Pagliaro, 4:27.59
3000m Run: 4. Aidan Caggiano, 8:57.61; 6. Michael Weidenbruch, 9:00.15; 11. Max Lustig, 9:16.49; 12. Miguel Dickenson, 9:22.85
5000m Run: 3. Gerard D'Ambrosio III, 15:39.16