Event Wins Highlight Outdoor Opener for @AU_TrackXC

Ben Doiron at the 2017 Patriot League Outdoor Championships in Bethlehem, Pa.

WASHINGTON – The American University track & field team opened its 2018 outdoor campaign on Friday and Saturday at the Alan Connie Shamrock Invitational in Myrtle Beach, S.C. 

Among the highlights for the Eagles were a pair of first-place finishes from senior Brianna Belo and junior Ben Doiron. Belo led the field in the 800-meter run with a crossing of 2:12.70, finishing just over five seconds off her school record performance from last season, 2:07.53.

For Doiron, it took a new personal record (PR) to earn his winning finish after he eclipsed his previous best time by seven seconds with an 8:29.53 effort.

Sophomore Emily Houghton was the only other Eagle to walk away with a PR after she crossed in third in the 400m dash with a final time of 1:01.10 – the sixth-fastest time in program history.

Other top-three finishes for the Eagles included junior Matthew Rainey in the men's mile (second, 4:12.28), senior Alaeldin Tirba in the men's mile (third, 4:13.07), junior Adriana Hooks in the women's 3000m run (third, 10:11.31), and the women's 4x800m relay, who placed third overall in 9:28.93 behind the efforts of senior Jude Mabone, sophomore Katelyn Deibler, Houghton, and Belo.

AU also saw its first set of 3k steeplechase performances in recent history, starting with an impressive sixth-place finish from freshman Shelbi Wuss, who finished her steeple debut with a final time of 11:33.55. Sophomore Arianna Lopez joined her with a ninth-place finish in 12:13.49.

On the men's side, junior Tommy Sommer crossed in 15th overall for his debut in the event with a final time of 10:14.06.

The Eagles will be off next weekend before splitting between the Raleigh Relays and Navy Spring Invitational on March 30 and March 31. For the latest on AU Track & Field, stay tuned to AUEagles.com and follow the team on Twitter @AU_TrackXC. 

#AUTF RESULTS
200m, Women (open) –
14. Emily Houghton, 28.00 // 17. Lucia Rose, 28.18
200m, Women (seeded) – 25. Brianna Belo, 25.95 (+4.3w)
400m, Women (open) – 3. Emily Houghton, 1:01.10 PR #6 // 10. Lucia Rose, 1:04.00
800m, Women – 1. Brianna Belo, 2:12.70
Mile Run, Women – 6. Jude Mabone, 5:10.02 // 17. Kassidy Ayres, 5:22.27 // 28. Kaitlyn McTernan, 5:33.91
Mile Run, Men – 2. Matthew Rainey, 4:12.28 // 3. Alaeldin Tirba, 4:13.07 // 4. Liam Purdy, 4:14.07 // 18. Chris Tibbetts, 4:23.71
3000m, Women – 3. Adriana Hooks, 10:11.31 // 9. Nadia Stratton, 10:39.38 // 23. Katelyn Deibler, 11:13.64
3000m, Men – 1. Ben Doiron, 8:29.53 PR // 14. Gerard D'Ambrosio, 8:55.18 // 20. Michael Weidenbruch, 9:14.59 // 30. Max Lustig, 9:36.36
3000m Steeplechase, Women – 6. Shelbi Wuss, 11:33.55 // 9. Arianna Lopez, 12:13.49
3000m Steeplechase, Men – 15. Tommy Sommer, 10:14.06
4x800m, Women – 3. (Mabone, Houghton, Belo, Deibler), 9:28.93 // 6. (Hooks, Stratton, Ayres, McTernan), 9:44.65
4x800m, Men – 5. (Doiron, Tibbetts, Lustig, Purdy), 7:54.14 // 6. (Tirba, D'Ambrosio, Weidenbruch, Rainey), 7:55.51