Videos: Experience the 2010 Student-Athlete Banquet, Including President Neil Kerwin’s Keynote Address

Videos: Experience the 2010 Student-Athlete Banquet, Including President Neil Kerwin’s Keynote Address

Click here to view the photo gallery from the event

As the 2009-10 academic year winds down, the American University Department of Athletics celebrated the accomplishments of its student-athletes and teams at last Sunday’s Student-Athlete Banquet. Experience the event in the following video:



Click here for all American University Athletics video content
Click here for Quicktime troubleshooting help
Click here for this video on AU Athletics’ YouTube channel

American University President Dr. Neil Kerwin delivered the keynote address, which can be watched in its entirety below:



Click here for all American University Athletics video content
Click here for Quicktime troubleshooting help
Click here for this video on AU Athletics’ YouTube channel

Additionally, throughout the week, AUeagles.com has released five videos recapping the major awards from the evening. Click on the following links to watch the videos:
- Wrestling's Cannon Named American University Male Student-Athlete of the Year
- Field Hockey's De Wiljes Named American University Female Student-Athlete of the Year
- Women’s Basketball’s Ryan Honored with Barbara J. Reimann Postgraduate Scholarship
- Brasher and Yasur Earn Strength and Conditioning’s Super Eagle Awards
- Field Hockey Team Wins AU Team Cup

The following are all the award winners from the 2010 Student-Athlete Banquet:
- Male Student-Athlete of the Year - Mike Cannon, Wrestling
- Female Student-Athlete of the Year - Anne-Meike de Wiljes, Field Hockey
- Super Eagle Awards (Strength and Conditioning) - Kelsey Brasher, Women's Soccer; Dor Yasur, Men's Soccer
- Barbara J. Reimann Postgraduate Scholarship - Nicole Ryan, Women's Basketball
- AU Team Cup - Field Hockey
- Field Hockey MVP - Anne-Meike de Wiljes
- Men's Soccer MVP - Colin Zizzi
- Women's Soccer MVP - Erin Koch
- Volleyball MVP - Claire Recht
- Swimming and Diving MVPs - Dory Isaacs and Matt Pelletier
- Men's Basketball MVP - Vlad Moldoveanu
- Women's Basketball MVP - Michelle Kirk
- Wrestling MVP - Mike Cannon
- Women's Cross Country MVP - Octavia Rinehardt
- Men's Cross Country MVP - Craig Brown
- Women's Indoor Track MVP - Rachel Forcino
- Men's Indoor Track MVP - Colin Eustis
- Women's Outdoor Track MVP - Erin Koch
- Men's Outdoor Track MVP - Jeff Brannigan
- Women's Lacrosse MVP - Amanda Makoid